How to get a 3rd year working holiday visa

Spread the love

Drunkenpom contains affiliate links. This means if you click on one of the links and make any purchase I will receive a small piece of the pie at no extra cost to you!!.

On a 417 or 462 working holiday visa? Living the dream and want to stay in Australia for a third year? Luckily for you there will soon be a way. It’s early days but in this post I shall explain what is known about, and how to get a 3rd year working holiday visa.

What hoops do you have to jump though to get the 3rd year visa?

Pretty simple really, well for anyone on their first or second year working holiday visa, you will no doubt be all too familiar with the “dreaded” 88 days.

Unfortunately, like everything that’s good in life, there’s a cost and why should a 3rd year in this down-under paradise be any different!?

You think getting your 88 days was hard enough (and believe me I feel your pain), it seems the Australian government doesn’t. If you want the 3rd year visa it’s going to be harder, twice as hard to be exact…

Instead of 3 months or 88 days to get your 2nd year visa you’re gonna have suck it up for 6 months or 176 days if you want the 3rd year visa.

Just to make it it clear: The 6 months or 176 days for the 3rd year visa doesn’t mean 3 months or 88 days for the 2nd year visa and the same for the third.

It means 6 months or 176 days all completed within the 2nd year visa.

So what kind of jobs qualify for the 3rd year visa?

Pretty much the same as before. Whatever qualifies for the second year visa will also suffice for the 3rd year visa.

The same types of job, in the same postcodes as for the 2nd year visa.

For those of you who have already obtained your second year visa I guess you’ll already have a good idea of what your looking for.

If you are still on your first year or maybe still never stepped foot in Australia and don’t really know what work qualifies then you should head over to this article where I have written all you need to know about getting your second year visa.

What if you you’re already on your second year visa?

According to the Australian Government website to complete your 6 months of regional work that will qualify for the 3rd year visa it must commence after the 1st of July 2019 in order to count.

Simply put, the first date that you could successfully apply for a 3rd year working holiday visa is 1st of Jan 2020. Any applications before that date are obviously not going to succeed as it would have been impossible to work 6 calendar months before the first of Jan.

In short, if you started your 2nd year working holiday visa before the 1st of Jan 2019 then it is impossible for you to be granted a 3rd year visa.

what is the age limit for the 3rd year visa?

Again, as with the 2nd year visa you must apply and start your visa before you turn 31.

Well, unless you are on a 417 visa and from Canada or Ireland that is. Recently, the Australian government upped the age for working holiday visas from 30 like everyone else, to 35 for Irish and Canadian 417 visa holders.

6 months!? Are they taking the p*ss?

I wouldn’t blame you for asking that question. After all, it takes most people somewhere between 4 and 6 months to complete the 88 days for the 2nd year visa.

I really wouldn’t be shocked if it takes some candidates the full 12 months to complete the 6 months of qualifying regional work for the 3rd year visa.

I guess though, if you’ve made it this far then you were successful in getting your 88 days and if you haven’t burnt the bridges then you should at least have some contacts to get you through the first 3 months.

Everything is easier once you have experience.

How much does the 3rd year visa cost?

At the time of writing this post there is no information available on what the 3rd year visa will cost.

My guess is it will be the same as the 2nd year visa which at the current time will set you back $485 AUD.

As soon as the information becomes available I will update this page.

Update: The Australian government website states that the 3rd year working holiday visa will cost exactly the same as the second year visa.

So the price for a 3rd year in Australia will cost you the pain and anguish of dragging yourself through 6 months/176 days of regional work plus $485 AUD.

How long will it take your 3rd year visa to be processed?

Seen as the earliest anyone could apply for a 3rd year visa is the 1st of January 2020 its too early to know how long it will take to process.

Once again, according to the Australian government website, the usual time frame for 1st and 2nd year processing is 75% of applicants are dealt with in less than 15 days and and 90% within 35 days.

I’d guess as a rule of thumb is that it will take roughly the same amount of time to process your 3rd year visa. So don’t leave it to late and give yourself the added headache of having to organise a bridging visa.

What about insurance?

Understandably, not knowing if you were even going to attempt in Australia for a third year most likely means that your travel insurance policy has or will expire before your 3rd year is up. In this case you’ll need to extend or purchase a new travel insurance policy.

Many people you’ll meet will just wing it without and not bother to renew their policy. Fingers crossed nothing bad will happen.

If your the type of person that likes a bit of piece of mind then having up to date, valid travel insurance is the way to go.

While MOST travel insurers won’t let you extend or start a new policy while you’re already travelling , World Nomads will.

Fill out the form below, it takes only a couple minutes for a free no obligation quote. At least this way you’ll have an idea of what travel insurance for the third year will cost you.

Would I have gone for the 3rd year visa if it was around when I was in Oz??

Tough one! When I left Australia mid way through my 2nd working holiday visa I thought that I had seen and experienced enough.

Looking at it now, it would have been nice to have another years visa sat on the back burner just in case I ever wanted to return.

Australia being as expensive as it is makes it a tough country to travel without the ability to work.

Bottom line, if someone handed me a 3rd year visa, I’d be on a plane tomorrow.


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *